Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy is presented by Dharati Pty Ltd T/A Devam Solar Australia (“we/us/our”). We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and respecting your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). By utilizing our website, you consent to the collection, use, retention, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms set forth in this policy.

Definitions

In this privacy policy, the following terms are defined

– “Partners” refers to our affiliated entities, as defined under the Corporations Act 2001

– “Platforms” encompass our website and other e-commerce technologies, including applications and mobile platforms.

– “Suppliers” denote third-party vendors who engage our services to promote their products/services.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove sections of this Internet Privacy Policy as necessary. This policy operates alongside any other applicable terms and conditions related to our website. We do not provide any assurances regarding third-party websites linked to our site.

Protection of Personal Information

We recognize the importance of safeguarding the privacy of information collected from visitors to our website, especially data capable of identifying individuals (“personal information”). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the handling of personal information obtained through our website. Please review this policy periodically for updates, and we appreciate your comments and feedback.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from visitors to our site only when it is provided voluntarily and knowingly. This information may be necessary to offer additional services, respond to inquiries, or fulfill requests. Our intention is to protect your personal information in compliance with applicable Australian privacy laws.

Use of Information

Personal information submitted by visitors is exclusively used for the purposes for which it was provided or for related secondary purposes, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence that may contain personal information are archived for record-keeping and backup purposes.

Registered Members

When you register with us, we collect personal information to enhance your use of our services. Registration is optional and may include details such as your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, and preferences regarding updates and promotional materials.

Credit Card Details

Credit card details are retained solely for payment processing and are deleted once payment is completed.

Security

We are committed to maintaining the security, integrity, and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites. While we employ security measures and regularly update them in accordance with current technology, please note that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as entirely secure. We will make reasonable efforts to secure the personal information you transmit to us and that is stored in our online systems. Our employees and contractors are obligated to uphold the confidentiality of any personal information.

Disclosure

We may disclose personal information under the following circumstances

– With your consent

– When disclosure is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the information was provided.

– In special situations where we have reason to believe it is necessary to identify, contact, or take legal action against individuals who may damage, injure, or interfere with our rights, property, users, or others potentially harmed by such activities.

– When required by law.

We may engage third parties to provide goods or services on our behalf, and in such cases, we may disclose your personal information to meet your requests.

Collecting Information from Users

– IP Addresses: We collect IP addresses to assist in diagnosing problems or support issues with our services. This information is gathered in aggregate and cannot be traced to individual users.

– Cookies and Applets: We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience, improve security by storing session IDs, and monitor single user access. This non-personal, aggregate information helps us analyze site usage.

Website Changes and Usage

We reserve the right to modify the website at any time. We may terminate your account or restrict access to the website at our discretion. The website may contain links to other websites, and we are not responsible for their content or privacy practices. You must ensure your access to the website complies with applicable laws, and you should take precautions against viruses and malicious code. You agree not to engage in activities that disrupt the website’s operation or violate security features.

Third-party cookies for Targeted Advertising

Third parties may place cookies on your browser for targeted advertising when you visit our website. Opt-out options for targeted advertising are available through tools such as the Digital Advertising Alliance, Network Advertising Initiative, and European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt out of personalized ads using the NAI opt-out tool.

Access to Information

We will take all reasonable measures to keep the information we hold about you secure, accurate, and up-to-date. If you discover any inaccuracies, please contact us for correction. Our employees and contractors are bound to maintain the confidentiality of personal information.

Conclusion

Your use of our website is subject to this Privacy Policy and related terms and conditions. If you suspect fraudulent, abusive, or illegal activity, we may refer it to law enforcement authorities. We reserve the right to cancel your registration at our discretion.

For any inquiries or comments about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact us at:

Devam Solar Australia
info@devamsolar.com.au